rmreC-F-Oreh

cart Rate Control

ssa 2-2

Serial No. USER’S MANUAL

Serial Number Decal

QUESTIONS?

If you have questions, or if there are missing parts, we will guar- antee complete satisfaction through direct assistance from our factory.

TO AVOID DELAYS, PLEASE CALL DIRECT TO OUR TOLL- FREE CUSTOMER HOT LINE. The trained technicians on our customer hot line will provide immediate assistance, free of charge to you.

CUSTOMER HOT LINE:

1-888-533-1333

Mon.-Fri., 6 a.m.—6 p.m. MST

À CAUTION

\ ~- Visi rw ite at 55 sit our website a

EC www.proform.com

new products, prizes, fitness tips, and much more!

Read all precautions and instruc- tions in this manual before using this equipment. Keep this manual for future reference.

SS E و و و‎ eee ata or E cee Back Cover SS E O ae Sie aos, os 8 Back Cover

TABLE OF CONTENTS

IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS BEFORE YOU BEGIN ASSEMBLY HOW TO USE THE ELLIPTICAL EXERCISER MAINTENANCE AND TROUBLESHOOTING

CONDITIONING GUIDELINES PART LIST EXPLODED DRAWING HOW TO ORDER REPLACEMENT PARTS LIMITED WARRANTY

IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS

A WARNING: To reduce the risk of serious injury, read the following important precau- tions before using the elliptical exerciser.

Wear appropriate exercise clothing when using the elliptical exerciser. Always wear athletic shoes for foot protection.

Always hold the handlebars or the upper body arms when mounting, dismounting, or using the elliptical exerciser.

Keep your back straight when using the ellip- tical exerciser; do not arch your back.

If you feel pain or dizziness while exercis- ing, stop immediately and cool down.

The pulse sensor is not a medical device. Various factors may affect the accuracy of heart rate readings. The pulse sensor is intended only as an exercise aid in determin- ing heart rate trends in general.

When you stop exercising, allow the pedals to slowly come to a complete stop. The ellip- tical exerciser does not have a free wheel; the pedals will continue to move until the flywheel stops.

8.

10.

11.

12.

13.

Read all instructions in this manual before using the elliptical exerciser.

It is the responsibility of the owner to ensure that all users of the elliptical exerciser are adequately informed of all precautions.

The elliptical exerciser is intended for in-home use only. Do not use the elliptical exerciser in a commercial, rental, or institu- tional setting.

Place the elliptical exerciser on a level sur- face, with a mat beneath it to protect the floor or carpet. Keep the elliptical exerciser indoors, away from moisture and dust.

Inspect and properly tighten all parts regu- larly. Replace any worn parts immediately.

Keep children under age 12 and pets away from the elliptical exerciser at all times.

The elliptical exerciser should not be used by persons weighing more than 250 pounds.

1.

A WARNING : Before beginning this or any exercise program, consult your physician. This is especially important for persons over the age of 35 or persons with pre-existing health prob- lems. Read all instructions before using. ICON assumes no responsibility for personal injury or property damage sustained by or through the use of this product.

PROFORM is a registered trademark of ICON IP, Inc.

tions after reading this manual, please call our Customer Service Department toll-free at 1-888-533- 1333, Monday through Friday, 6 a.m. until 6 p.m. Mountain Time (excluding holidays). To help us assist you, please note the product model number and serial number before calling. The model number is PFEL60440. The serial number can be found on a decal attached to the elliptical exerciser (see the front cover of this manual for the location of the decal).

Before reading further, please familiarize yourself with the parts that are labeled in the drawing below.

Fan

4 ١ Book Rack /

154 A 2&) Upper Body Arm

Handlebar

|

Wheel

Pedal

Pedal Leg

Leveling Foot *No water bottle is included

BEFORE YOU BEGIN

Congratulations for selecting the new PROFORM® 785 5 elliptical exerciser. The PROFORM 785 S is an incredibly smooth exerciser that moves your feet in a natural elliptical path, minimizing the impact on your knees and ankles. And the unique PROFORM 785 S offers an impressive array of features to help you achieve your fitness goals in the convenience of your home. Welcome to a whole new world of natural, ellip- tical-motion exercise from PROFORM.

For your benefit, read this manual carefully before you use the elliptical exerciser. If you have ques-

Console

Handgrip Pulse Sensor

Water Bottle Holder*

Upright

ASSEMBLY

Assembly requires two persons. Place all parts of the elliptical exerciser in a cleared area and remove the packing materials. Do not dispose of the packing materials until assembly is completed.

and

Assembly requires the included allen wrenches and your own phillips screwdriver Œ= rubber mallet

As you assemble the elliptical exerciser, use the drawings below to identify the small parts used in assembly. The number in parentheses below each drawing is the key number of the part, from the PART LIST on page 21. The number following the parentheses is the quantity used in assembly. Note: Some small parts may have been preassembled. If a part is not in the parts bag, check to see if it is preassembled.

cc ji OF) CO Z D}

M4 x 16mm M4 x 16mm Round Head M8 Jam Nut M10 Nylon M10 Split M10 Washer Screw (94)-8 Screw (69)-1 (97)-6 Locknut (89)-2 Washer (73)-6 (20)-2

fn ) N ||

M8 x 44mm Button M8 x 41mm Button M10 x 55mm

Screw (84)-4 Bolt (98)-6 Carriage Bolt (83)-2

MM) مس‎

M10 x 20mm Button M10 x 90mm Carriage Screw (49)-6 Bolt (96)-2

| | | Bolt Set (65)-2 | wn

1. Identify the Front Stabilizer (8). While another person lifts the front of the Frame (1), attach the Front Stabilizer to the Frame with two M10 x 90mm Carriage Bolts (96) and two M10 Nylon Locknuts (89).

Do not pinch the wire harnesses during this step.

Identify the Rear Stabilizer (6). While another person lifts the back of the Frame (1), attach the Rear Stabilizer to the Frame with the Support Plate (64) and four M8 x 44mm Button Screws (84).

. Have another person hold the Upright (2) in the posi-

tion shown.

Connect the Upper Wire Harness (30) to the Lower Wire Harness (42). Insert the connectors on the Wire Harnesses up into the Upright (2). Carefully pull the upper end of the Upper Wire Harness to remove the slack from the Wire Harnesses.

Slide the Upright (2) onto the Frame (1). Be careful to avoid pinching the Wire Harnesses (30, 42). Attach the Upright with six M10 x 20mm Button Screws (49) and six M10 Split Washers (73). Be careful to avoid damaging the Wire Harnesses with the Button Screws. Do not tighten the Button Screws yet.

. Apply a generous amount of the included grease to

the Pivot Axle (25). Next, insert the Pivot Axle into the Upright (2) and center it. Reapply grease to both ends of the Pivot Axle.

Slide an Upper Body Arm Cover (26) onto the indicat- ed tube on an Upper Body Arm (29). Next, slide the Upper Body Arm and the Upper Body Arm Cover onto the left end of the Pivot Axle (25).

Have another person hold the Left Handlebar (21) near the Upright (2). Slide a Handlebar Cover (31) onto the lower end of the Left Handlebar.

Slide the upper end of the Left Handlebar (21) into the tube on the front of the Upright (2), while sliding the lower end of the Left Handlebar onto the Pivot Axle (25). Attach the upper end of the Left Handlebar with two M8 x 41mm Button Bolts (98) and two M8 Jam Nuts (97); Make sure that the Jam Nuts are resting in the hexagonal holes in the Left Handlebar. Attach the lower end of the Left Handlebar with an M8 x 41mm Button Bolt (98) and an M8 Jam Nut (97). Then, press the tabs on the Handlebar Cover (31) into the Upper Body Arm Cover (26).

Repeat this step with the other Upper Body Arm (29) and the Right Handlebar (22).

Hold the halves of the Upright Cover (3) around the tube on the front of the Upright (2). Attach the Upright Cover with an M4 x 16mm Round Head Screw (69).

5

2.

5. Attach the Water Bottle Holder (70) to the Upright (2) with two M4 x 16mm Screws (94).

6. Apply grease to the long side of a Bolt Set (65). Have a second person hold the lower end of the left Upper Body Arm (29) inside of the bracket on the Left Pedal Leg (4). Attach the left Upper Body Arm to the Left Pedal Leg with the Bolt Set.

Identify the Left Pedal (10). Attach the Left Pedal to the Left Pedal Leg (4) with an M10 x 55mm Carriage Bolt (83), an M10 Washer (20), and an Adjustment Knob (72). Note: The slot in the Left Pedal Leg allows the Left Pedal to be positioned as desired.

Repeat this step on the right side of the elliptical exer- ciser. Regularly tighten both Adjustment Knobs (72).

See step 3. Tighten the six M10 x 20mm Button Screws (49).

7. The Console (17) requires four “D” batteries (not included); alkaline batteries are recommended. Remove the two battery covers from the Console. Next, insert four batteries into the battery compart- ment. Make sure that the batteries are oriented as shown by the diagrams inside of the battery com- partments. Then, reattach the battery covers to the Console.

Attach the Book Rack (99) to the Console (17) with two M4 x 16mm Screws (94) as shown.

8. Have another person hold the Console (17) near the Upright (2). Connect the Upper Wire Harness (30) to the wire harness on the Console.

Do not pinch the wires during this step.

Carefully insert all excess wiring down into the Upright (2). Attach the Console (17) to the Upright with four M4 x 16mm Screws (94). (Note: The Screws may be found in the console box.) Be careful to avoid pinch- ing the wires.

9. Make sure that all parts of the elliptical exerciser are properly tightened. Cover the floor beneath the elliptical exerciser to protect the floor from damage. Note: Some extra hardware may be included.

HOW TO USE THE ELLIPTICAL EXERCISER

EXERCISING ON THE ELLIPTICAL EXERCISER

To mount the elliptical exerciser, hold the handlebars and step onto the pedal that is in the lowest position. Next, step onto the other pedal. Push the pedals until Handlebars they begin to move with a continuous motion.

To dismount the elliptical exerciser, wait until the ped- als come to a complete stop. The elliptical exercis- er does not have a free wheel; the pedals will continue to move until the flywheel stops. When the pedals are stationary, step off the highest pedal first. Then, step off the lowest pedal.

(ioc oO (Be Da Lx]

TIME

RESISTANCE

age / rate 0 = | + | enter D

RESISTANCE

TE

ing a personal trainer in your home. Using a stereo audio cable (available at electronics stores), you can connect the elliptical exerciser to your home stereo, portable stereo, computer, or VCR and play special iFIT.com CD and video programs (iFIT.com CDs and videocassettes are available separately). iFIT.com CD and video programs automatically control the resis- tance of the pedals and prompt you to vary your pace as a personal trainer coaches you through every step of your workout. High-energy music provides added motivation. To purchase iFIT.com CDs and video- cassettes, call toll-free 1-888-533-1333.

With the elliptical exerciser connected to your comput- er, you can also go to our Web site at www.iFIT.com and access programs directly from the internet. Explore www.iFIT.com for more information.

To use the manual mode of the console, see page 9. To use a preset program, see page 11. To use a pulse control program, see page 12. To use an iFIT.com CD or video program, see page 17. To use a program directly from our Web site, see page 18.

CONSOLE DIAGRAM

C program | start D

A WARNING: To reduce risk of serious injury, read and understand the user’s manual, all instructions, and the warnings before use. Keep children away.

FEATURES OF THE CONSOLE

The advanced console offers a selection of features designed to make your workouts more enjoyable and effective. When the manual mode of the console is selected, the resistance of the pedals can be changed with the touch of a button. As you pedal, the console will provide continuous exercise feedback. You can even measure your heart rate using the built-in hand- grip pulse sensor.

In addition, the console offers eight preset programs. Each program automatically changes the resistance of the pedals and prompts you to increase or decrease

your pace as it guides you through an effective workout.

The console also features two pulse control programs that automatically change the resistance of the pedals to keep your heart rate near a target heart rate as you exercise.

The console also features iFIT.com interactive technol- ogy. Having iFIT.com interactive technology is like hav-

The right display—The upper part of the right display will show the distance (total number of revolutions) you have pedaled and the approximate number of calories you have burned. The display will change from one number to the other every few seconds. The upper part of the display will also show your heart rate when you use the handgrip pulse sen- (except for pulse

sor (see step 5 below). mt ad D 29 | control program 2), ١

the display will show the time remaining in the program instead of the elapsed time.

The center of the right display will show the elapsed time. Note: When a program is selected

The lower part of the right display will show the resis- tance level of the pedals.

To reset the displays, press the On/Reset button.

Measure your heart rate if desired.

If there are thin sheets of plastic on the metal con- tacts on the handgrip pulse sensor, peel off the plastic. Place your hands on the handgrip pulse sensor, with your palms on the upper contacts and your fingers touching the lower contacts. Avoid moving your hands. When your pulse is detected, the heart-shaped indicator in the upper part of the right display will begin to flash each time your heart beats. After a moment, one or two dashes will appear and then your heart rate will be shown.

HOW TO USE THE MANUAL MODE

1 Turn on the console.

To turn on the console, press the On/Reset button or begin pedaling. (The On/Reset button is near the top of the left display.)

Note: If there are sheets of clear plastic on the face of the console, remove the plastic.

Select the manual mode.

When the power is turned on, the manual mode will be selected. If you have selected a program or the \ مر‎ iFIT.com mode,

reselect the manual mode by pressing the Program button repeatedly until a track appears in the left display. Make sure that the letters “iFIT” do not appear in the display.

Begin pedaling and change the resistance of the pedals as desired.

As you pedal, change the resis- tance of the ped- als by pressing the Resistance but- tons. There are ten resistance lev- els—level 10 is the most challenging. Note: After the buttons are pressed, it will take a moment for the pedals to reach the selected resistance level.

RESISTANCE

Monitor your progress with the two displays.

The left display— A track represent- ing 1/4 mile will appear in the upper part of the left display. As you exercise, the indi- cators around the track will light in succession until the entire track is lit. The track will then disappear and the indicators will again begin to light in succession. The lower part of the left display will show your pedaling pace, in revo- lutions per minute (RPM).

For the most accurate heart rate reading, continue second time. To turn off the fan, press the button

to hold the handgrips for about 30 seconds. a third time. Note: If the fan is turned on but the Note: If you continue to hold the handgrip pulse pedals are not moved for thirty seconds, the fan sensor, the lower display will show your heart will automatically turn off.

rate for up to 30 seconds. The display will then

show your heart rate along with the other modes. Rotate the thumb wheel on the right side of the

fan to adjust the angle of the fan. If your heart rate is not shown, make sure that your hands are positioned as described. Avoid 7 When you are finished exercising, the console moving your hands excessively or squeezing the will automatically turn off. metal contacts too tightly. For optimal performance,

periodically clean the metal contacts using a soft If the pedals are not moved for a few seconds, a cloth; never use alcohol, abrasives, or chemicals. series of tones will sound, the center of the right display will begin to flash, and the console will 6 | Turn on the fan if desired. pause. To turn on the If the pedals are not moved for a few minutes, the

fan at low ® console will turn off and the displays will be reset.

DISTANCE

speed, press the fan button Fan

0 n TIME near the top of Button i958

the right display. To turn on the

fan at high

speed, press Thumb Wheel the button a

10

The program will continue until the resistance set- ting for the last segment is shown in the Current Segment column and no time remains in the right display.

Note: During the program, you can override the resistance setting for the current segment by pressing the Resistance buttons. However, when the next segment begins, the resistance will auto- matically change if a different resistance setting is programmed for the next segment. If you stop pedaling for several seconds, a tone will sound and the program will pause. To restart the pro- gram, simply resume pedaling.

Use the pace guide to pace your exercise.

Throughout the program, the pace guide in the upper part of the left dis- play will prompt you to increase or decrease your ped- aling pace. When one of the arrows on the left side of the pace guide lights, increase your pace; when one of the arrows on the right side lights, decrease your pace. When the center arrow lights, maintain your current pace. Important: The pace guide is intended only to provide a goal. Make sure to pedal at a pace that is comfortable for you.

5 Monitor your progress with the two displays.

See step 4 on page 9.

6 Measure your heart rate if desired.

See step 5 on page 9.

Turn on the fan if desired.

See step 6 on page 10.

When you are finished exercising, the console will automatically turn off.

See step 7 on page 10.

HOW TO USE A PRESET PROGRAM

1 Turn on the console.

See step 1 on page 9. 2 Select one of the preset programs.

To select one of

the eight preset Matig اح‎ programs, press PROGRAM f the Program but- Ft ton repeatedly 20 until the word “PROGRAM” and the number 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, or 8 appear in the left display.

When a preset program is selected, a matrix in the left display will show the first eight resistance settings of the program (see the drawing above). The right display will show how long the program will last.

Press the Start button or begin pedaling to start the program.

Each program is divided into either 20 or 30 one- minute segments. One resistance setting is pro- grammed for each segment. Note: The same resistance setting may be programmed for two or more consecutive segments.

The resistance setting for the first segment will be shown in the flash- I

Current Segment

ing Current Segment column of the matrix in the left display. The resistance settings for the next seven segments will be shown in the columns to the right.

PROGRAM

When only three seconds remain in the first seg- ment of the program, both the Current Segment column and the column to the right will flash, a series of tones will sound, and the time will flash in the right display. When the first segment ends, all resistance settings will move one column to the left. The resistance setting for the second segment will then be shown in the flashing Current Segment column and the resistance of the pedals will automatically change to the resis- tance setting for the second segment.

3 Enter your age.

When pulse control program 1 is selected, the words “SET AGE” will flash in the lower part of the right dis- play. You must

ZIL a TIME‏ رسع E LLL‏ AGE 4 $i‏

enter your age to use this program. If you have already entered your age, press the Enter button and go to step 5. If you have not entered your age, press the + or button beside the Enter but- ton to enter your age, and then press the Enter button. Note: Once you have entered your age, it

I] [x] TIME LOLOL LIKE

will be saved in memory. Enter a target heart rate.

When pulse control program 2 is selected, the words “SET RATE” will flash in the lower part of the right dis- play. You must enter a target heart rate to use this program. (See the heart rate chart on page 20 for heart rate guidelines.) To enter a target heart rate, press the + or button beside the Enter button, and then press the Enter button.

PETE |

Hold the handgrip pulse sensor.

To use a pulse control program, you must hold the handgrip pulse sensor. It is not necessary to hold the pulse sensor continuously during the pro- gram; however, you should hold the pulse sensor frequently for the program to operate properly. Each time you hold the pulse sensor, keep your hands on the metal contacts for at least 30 seconds. Note: When you are not holding the pulse sensor, the letters “PLS” will appear in the upper part of the right display instead of your heart rate.

12

HOW TO USE A PULSE CONTROL PROGRAM

Pulse control program 1 is designed to keep your heart rate between 60% and 85% of your estimated maximum heart rate while you exercise. Note: Your maximum heart rate is estimated by subtracting your age from 220. For example, if you are 30 years old, your estimated maximum heart rate is 190 (220 30 = 190).

Pulse control program 2 will keep your heart rate near a target heart rate that you select.

Follow the steps below to use a pulse control program. 1 Turn on the console.

See step 1 on page 9. 2 Select one of the pulse control programs.

To select a pulse control program, press the Program button repeatedly until the words “PULSE CON- TROL” and the number 1 or 2 appear in the left display.

r

If you selected pulse control program 1, a matrix in the left display will show the first eight target heart rate settings of the program (see the draw- ing above). The right display will show how long the program will last.

If you selected pulse control pro- gram 2, a heart symbol will appear in the left display.

2 PULSE CONTROL

51

If you selected pulse control program 1, go to step 3. If you selected pulse control program 2, go to step 4.

Pulse control program 2—This program is divided into 60 one-minute segments. The same target heart rate is programmed for all segments. Note: For a shorter workout, stop exercising or select a different program before the program ends.

Because the same target heart rate is pro- grammed for all segments, the matrix will not appear in the left display during the program.

When only three seconds remain in the first seg- ment of the program, a series of tones will sound and the time will flash in the right display.

As you pedal, the console will regularly compare your heart rate to the target heart rate. If your heart rate is too far below or above the target heart rate, the resistance of the pedals will auto- matically increase or decrease to bring your heart rate closer to the target heart rate.

The program will continue until no time remains in the right display. Note: For a shorter workout, stop exercising or select a different program before the program ends.

Note: During the program, you can manually change the resistance setting, if desired, by pressing the Resistance buttons. However, when the console compares your heart rate to the tar- get heart rate, the resistance may automatically change. If you stop pedaling for several seconds, a tone will sound and the program will pause. To restart the program, simply resume pedaling.

Monitor your progress with the two displays.

See step 4 on page 9.

8 Turn on the fan if desired.

See step 6 on page 10.

When you are finished exercising, the con- sole will automatically turn off.

See step 7 on page 10.

13

Press the Start button or begin pedaling to start the program.

Pulse control program 1—This program is divided into 20 one-minute segments. One target heart rate is programmed for each segment. Note: The same target heart rate may be pro- grammed for two or more consecutive segments.

The target heart rate setting for the first segment will be shown in the flashing Current Segment column of the matrix in the left display. The target heart rate settings for the next seven segments will be shown in the columns to the right.

Current Segment

ra i PULSE CONTROL

When only three seconds remain in the first seg- ment of the program, both the Current Segment column and the column to the right will flash, a series of tones will sound, and the time will flash in the right display. When the first segment ends, all target heart rate settings will move one col- umn to the left. The target heart rate setting for the second segment will then be shown in the flashing Current Segment column.

As you pedal, the console will regularly compare your heart rate to the target heart rate. If your heart rate is too far below or above the target heart rate, the resistance of the pedals will auto- matically increase or decrease to bring your heart rate closer to the target heart rate.

The program will continue until the target heart rate setting for the last segment is shown in the Current Segment column and no time remains in the right display.

Note: During the program, you can manually change the resistance setting, if desired, by pressing the Resistance buttons. However, when the console compares your heart rate to the tar- get heart rate, the resistance may automatically change. If you stop pedaling for several seconds, a tone will sound and the program will pause. To restart the program, simply resume pedaling.

HOW TO CONNECT YOUR PORTABLE STEREO

Note: If your stereo has an RCA-type AUDIO OUT jack, see instruction A below. If your stereo has a 1/8” LINE OUT jack, see instruction B. If your stereo has only a PHONES jack, see instruction C.

A. Plug one end of a 1/8” to RCA stereo audio cable (available at electronics stores) into the jack beneath the console. Plug the other end of the cable into the AUDIO OUT jack on your stereo.

LINE OUT

o AUDIO OUT

B. See the drawing above. Plug one end of a 1/8” to 1/8” stereo audio cable (available at electronics stores) into the jack beneath the console. Plug the other end of the cable into the LINE OUT jack on your stereo.

C. Plug one end of a 1/8” to 1/8” stereo audio cable (available at electronics stores) into the jack beneath the console. Plug the other end of the cable into a 1/8” Y-adapter (available at electronics stores). Plug the Y-adapter into the PHONES jack on your stereo. Plug your headphones into the other side of the Y-adapter.

Headphones

14

HOW TO CONNECT YOUR CD PLAYER, VCR, OR COMPUTER

To use iFIT.com CDs, the elliptical exerciser must be connected to your portable CD player, portable stereo, home stereo, or computer with CD player. See pages 14 and 15 for connecting instructions. To use iFIT.com videocassettes, the elliptical exerciser must be connect- ed to your VCR. See page 16 for connecting instruc- tions. To use iFIT.com programs directly from our Web site, the elliptical exerciser must be connected to your computer. See page 15.

HOW TO CONNECT YOUR PORTABLE CD PLAYER Note: If your CD player has separate LINE OUT and

PHONES jacks, see instruction A below. If your CD player has only one jack, see instruction B.

A. Plug one end of a 1/8” to 1/8” stereo audio cable (available at electronics stores) into the jack beneath the console. Plug the other end of the cable into the LINE OUT jack on your CD player. Plug your headphones into the PHONES jack.

Head- phones

B. Plug one end of a 1/8” to 1/8” stereo audio cable (available at electronics stores) into the jack beneath the console. Plug the other end of the cable into a 1/8” Y-adapter (available at electronics stores). Plug the Y-adapter into the PHONES jack on your CD player. Plug your headphones into the other side of the Y-adapter.

Headphones جه‎

HOW TO CONNECT YOUR HOME STEREO HOW TO CONNECT YOUR COMPUTER Note: If your computer has a 1/8” LINE OUT jack, see instruction A. If your computer has only a PHONES jack, see instruction B.

Note: If your stereo has an unused LINE OUT jack, see instruction A below. If the LINE OUT jack is being used, see instruction B.

A. Plug one end of a 1/8” to RCA stereo audio cable A. Plug one end of a 1/8” to 1/8” stereo audio cable

(available at electronics stores) into the jack beneath the console. Plug the other end of the cable into the LINE OUT jack on your computer.

(available at electronics stores) into the jack beneath the console. Plug the other end of the cable into the LINE OUT jack on your stereo.

= ‘Qe

! LINE OUT © i

Sows‏ باس ب يا i‏

B. Plug one end of a 1/8” to 1/8” stereo audio cable (available at electronics stores) into the jack beneath the console. Plug the other end of the cable into a 1/8” Y-adapter (available at electronics stores). Plug the Y-adapter into the PHONES jack on your computer. Plug your headphones or speak- ers into the other side of the Y-adapter.

B. Plug one end of a 1/8” to RCA stereo audio cable (available at electronics stores) into the jack beneath the console. Plug the other end of the cable into an RCA Y-adapter (available at electronics stores). Next, remove the wire that is currently plugged into the LINE OUT jack on your stereo and plug the wire into the unused side of the Y-adapter. Plug the Y- adapter into the LINE OUT jack on your stereo.

Y-adapter uE-

Headphones/Speakers

Wire removed from سج‎ LINE OUT jack

15

8. Plug one end of a 1/8” to RCA stereo audio cable

(available at electronics stores) into the jack beneath the console. Plug the other end of the cable into an RCA Y-adapter (available at electron- ics stores). Next, remove the wire that is currently plugged into the AUDIO OUT jack on your VCR and plug the wire into the unused side of the Y- adapter. Plug the Y-adapter into the AUDIO OUT jack on your VCR.

Wire removed from 3z AUDIO OUT jack

16

HOW TO CONNECT YOUR VCR

Note: If your VCR has an unused AUDIO OUT jack, see instruction A below. If the AUDIO OUT jack is being used, see instruction B. If you have a TV with a built-in VCR, see instruction B. If your VCR is connected to your home stereo, see HOW TO CONNECT YOUR HOME STEREO on page 15.

A. Plug one end of a 1/8” to RCA stereo audio cable (available at electronics stores) into the jack beneath the console. Plug the other end of the cable into the AUDIO OUT jack on your VCR.

your workout. Simply follow your personal 5 instructions.

The program will function in almost the same way as a preset program (see steps 3 and 4 on page 11). However, an electronic “chirping” sound will alert you when the resistance of the pedals and/or the pace guide is about to change.

Note: If the resistance of the pedals and/or the pace guide does not change when a “chirp” is heard:

e Make sure that the letters “iFIT” appear in the left display.

٠ Adjust the volume of your CD player or VCR. If the volume is too high or too low, the con- sole may not detect the program signals.

e Make sure that the audio cable is properly connected and that it is fully plugged in.

Monitor your progress with the two displays.

6 Measure your heart rate if desired.

See step 4 on page 9.

See step 5 on page 9. Turn on the fan if desired. See step 6 on page 10.

When you are finished exercising, the console will automatically turn off.

See step 7 on page 10.

17

HOW TO USE IFIT.COM CD AND VIDEO PROGRAMS

To use iFIT.com CDs or videocassettes, the elliptical exerciser must be connected to your portable CD play- er, portable stereo, home stereo, computer with CD player, or VCR. See HOW TO CONNECT YOUR CD PLAYER, VCR, OR COMPUTER on pages 14 to 16. To purchase iFIT.com CDs and videocassettes, call toll-free 1-877-994-4999.

Follow the steps below to use an iFIT.com CD or video program.

1 Turn on the console. See step 1 on page 9. 2 Select the iFIT.com mode.

To select the iFIT.com mode, press the Program button repeatedly until the letters “FIT” appear in the left display.

Insert the iFIT.com CD or videocassette.

If you are using an iFIT.com CD, insert the CD into your CD player. If you are using an iFIT.com videocassette, insert the videocassette into your VCR.

Press the play button on your CD player or VCR.

A moment after the play button is pressed, your personal trainer will begin guiding you through

Follow the on-line instructions to start the program.

When you start the program, an on-screen count- down will begin.

Return to the elliptical exerciser and begin pedaling.

7

When the on-screen countdown ends, the pro-